clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Central District tryouts: Wisconsin invitations

Wisconsin recruits Matt Berkovitz, Peter Tischke and Christian Dvorak are all slated to skate at Central Districts May 10 to 12.

Wisconsin defense recruit Matt Berkovitz will be in Fond du Lac for Central District tryouts.
Wisconsin defense recruit Matt Berkovitz will be in Fond du Lac for Central District tryouts.

Central District tryouts are right around the corner, so it's time to post the Wisconsin players that will be participating. The Central District is made up of kids from Wisconsin, Illinois, Missouri, Iowa, Nebraska and Kansas.

The Central District tryouts are the last stage before USA National camps that will take place over the summer. Players born in 1996, 1997 and 1998 will participate in tryouts May 10-12 in Fond du Lac, Wisc.

Of note, Wisconsin recruit Matt Berkovitz from Ashwaubenon will be in attendance. Also, Wisconsin recruits Peter Tischke and Christian Dvorak out of Illinois will also be in Fond du Lac for the tryout.

As always, the following lists are subject to change.

1996's
Name Pos
Appleton, Mason -- Green Bay Notre Dame
F
Berkovitz, Matthew -- Ashwaubenon
D
Carignan, Kyle -- Oregon
G
Cernohous, Jack -- Hudson
D
Davison, Luke -- Green Bay Notre Dame
D
Dietrich, Zedekiah -- Waukesha
F
Erickson, Jared -- Waupaca
F
Graaskamp, Charley -- Eau Claire Memorial
F
Gruber, Brett -- Green Bay Notre Dame
F
Mezera, Ryan -- Homestead
F
Nejedlo, John -- Fond du Lac
F
Nicksic, Timothy -- Tomah
F
Parker, Charlie -- Verona
F
Pluemer, Pierce -- Chequamegon/Phillips
F
Pollitt, Kyler -- Milwaukee Jr. Admirals U16
F
Romanoski, AJ -- Hudson
D
Rostagno, Tristan -- Arrowhead
D
Siclovan, Nathan -- Stevens Point
G
Watson, Cooper -- Appleton
D
Wolter, Matthew -- Antigo
D

1997's
Name Pos
Andringa, Jack -- Madison Memorial
D
Broetzman, Alec -- St. Thomas Academy (MN.)
F
Charlesworth, Jackson -- Antigo
D
Conley, Kevin -- Wausau West
F
Cutting, Henry -- Madison West
G
Gilbert, Michael -- Marquette
F
Gysbers, Brendon -- Fond du Lac Springs
D
Levin, Jake -- Homestead
D
Mantz, Ryan -- Oshkosh
F
McCormick, Sam -- Green Bay Notre Dame
F
Parsells, Adam -- Wausau West
D
Pelton-Byce, Ty -- Madison Memorial
F
Perkins, Connor -- Janesville
F
Peters, Collin -- Sheboygan
F
Polglaze, Tanner -- Beloit
F
Pulver, Matthew -- McDonell/Regis/Bloomer
F
Ross, Dylan -- Eau Claire Memorial
F
Schwengler, Bret -- Eau Claire Memorial
D
Smith, Walker -- Waupaca
G
Stillwell, Tony -- Green Bay Notre Dame
D

1998's
Name Pos
Alfaro, Michael -- Appleton
D
Bliss, Trenton -- Appleton
F
Bunz, Davis -- Middleton
D
Cruikshank, Grant -- Milwaukee Jr. Admirals 98's
F
Geisness, Logan -- Waukesha Bantam A
F
Hults, Cole -- Madison Edgewood
D
Jensen, Tyler -- Monona Grove
F
Joswiak, Kyle -- Beloit Bantam A
D
Keller , Kobe -- Milwaukee Jr. Admirals 98's
F
Mann, Bryce -- Milwaukee Jr. Admirals 98's
G
Martin, Bailey -- West Salem
F
Nielsen , Jacob -- Milwaukee Jr. Admirals 98's
F
Pertl, Benjamin -- Fond du Lac
D
Reichenbacher, Grant -- Madison Capitols 98's
F
Schmidt, Mac
G
Semandel, Alec -- Waunakee
D
Turer, Brandon -- Milwaukee Jr. Admiral's 98's
F
Vincent, John (Jack) -- Milwaukee Jr. Admiral's 98's
F
Watson, Carver -- Appleton
D
Weber, Scott
F

It should also be noted that in addition the players listed, the following have been given at-large invitations to Central Districts for various reasons: Tanner Hansen (96 - Hudson), Matt Doran (97 - Milwaukee Jr. Admirals), Phil Erickson (97 -- McDonell/Regis/Bloomer), Alex Dingeldein (97 - Milwaukee Jr. Admirals U16), Tarek Baker (97 - Omaha U16), Reed Kelly (97 - Somerset), Mikey Butcher (98 - Madison Capitols 98's), Jack Pavek (98 - Notre Dame Academy), and Jacob Thousand (98 - Waunakee).

For more hockey coverage, follow Andy on Twitter --
You can also reach Andy via e-mail (AndyJohnsonB5Q@gmail.com)