clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Podcast: Ranking the Big Ten, NCHC Hockey recruiting classes

Minnesota brings in the consensus No. 1 recruiting class this season, followed by North Dakota and Michigan.

Minnesota recruit Taylor Cammarata is the No. 1 recruit in my prospect rankings.
Minnesota recruit Taylor Cammarata is the No. 1 recruit in my prospect rankings.
Bruce Bennett - Getty Images

With college hockey realignment, Brad Elliott Schlossman from the Grand Forks Herald and myself attempted to break down the recruits in the new Big Ten Hockey Conference, as well as the NCHC via podcast.

It's obviously not perfect, but I think it gives a pretty good breakdown on players to watch this season.

My rankings....

Top Big Ten recruits:

Forwards:

1.) Taylor Cammarata, Minnesota -- Waterloo (USHL)
2.) J.T. Compher, Michigan -- U.S. NTDP U-18
3.) Tyler Motte, Michigan -- U.S. NTDP U-18
4.) Grant Besse, Wisconsin -- Benilde-St. Margaret's HS
5.) Justin Kloos, Minnesota -- Waterloo (USHL)
6.) Evan Allen, Michigan -- U.S. NTDP U-18
7.) Nicholas Schilkey, Ohio State -- Green Bay (USHL)
8.) J.T. Stenglein, Michigan State -- Waterloo (USHL)
9.) Eric Scheid, Penn State -- Lincoln (USHL)
10.) Hudson Fasching, Minnesota -- U.S. NTDP U-18

Defense:

1.) Michael Downing, Michigan -- Dubuque (USHL)
2.) Michael Brodzinski, Minnesota -- Muskegon (USHL)
3.) Josh Healey, Ohio State -- Sherwood Park (AJHL)
4.) Nolan Dejong, Michigan -- Victoria (BCHL)
5.) Mike Williamson, Penn State -- Spruce Grove (AJHL)

Goaltenders:

1.) Eamon McAadam, Penn State -- Waterloo (USHL)
2.) Matt Tomkins, Ohio State -- Sherwood Park (AJHL)

Top NCHC Recruits:

Forwards:

1.) Anthony Louis, Miami -- U.S. NTDP U-18
2.) Jake Guentzel, Nebraska Omaha -- Sioux City (USHL)
3.) Dom Toninato, Minnesota-Duluth -- Fargo (USHL)
4.) Adam Tambellini, North Dakota -- Surrey (BCHL)
5.) Trevor Moore, Denver -- Tri-City (USHL)
6.) Austin Ortega, Nebraska-Omaha -- Fargo (USHL)
7.) Wade Murphy, North Dakota -- Penticton (BCHL)
8.) Kyle Novak, Western Michigan -- Green Bay (USHL)
9.) Luke Johnson, North Dakota -- Lincoln (USHL)
10.) Daniel Tedesco, St. Cloud -- Toronto Lakeshore (OJHL)

Defense:

1.) Gustaf Olofsson, Colorado College -- Green Bay (USHL)
2.) Paul LaDue, North Dakota -- Lincoln (USHL)
3.) Troy Stecher, North Dakota -- Penticton (BCHL)
4.) Will Butcher, Denver -- U.S. NTDP U-18
5.) Gage Ausmus, North Dakota -- U.S. NTDP U-18

Goalies:

1.) Charlie Lindgren, St. Cloud -- Sioux Falls (USHL)
2.) Evan Cowley, Denver -- Wichita Falls (NAHL)
3.) Tyler Marble, Colorado College -- Soo (NAHL)

For more hockey coverage, follow Andy on Twitter --
You can also reach Andy via e-mail (AndyJohnsonB5Q@gmail.com)