clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Two Badgers named to AP All-Big Ten 1st, 2nd team

Two Badgers earned high praise from the AP All-Big Ten teams on Wednesday.

Syndication: The Columbus Dispatch Mark Hoffman/Milwaukee Journal Sentinel / USA TODAY NETWORK

The Associated Press (AP) released their All-Big Ten teams for the 2023 season and the Wisconsin Badgers saw a few familiar faces on the list, as safety Hunter Wohler was named to the All-Big Ten first team, while running back Braelon Allen earned All-Big Ten second-team honors.

In his first full season as a starter, Wohler broke out and cemented himself as Wisconsin’s best defensive player, recording a team-high 113 tackles, four pass breakups, and an interception.

As a result, Wohler earned All-Big Ten second-team honors from the media and All-Big Ten third-team honors from the coaches in the annual Big Ten conference awards released last month.

Allen, on the other hand, rushed for 984 yards and 12 touchdowns on 5.4 yards per carry, which earned him All-Big Ten second-team honors from the media and All-Big Ten third-team honors from the coaches as well.

The AP vote viewed both players in a higher regard, as Wohler made All-Big Ten first team alongside Minnesota defensive back Tyler Nubin, while Allen made All-Big Ten second team alongside Rutgers running back Kyle Monangai.

Here are the full AP All-Big Ten teams.

First Team

OFFENSE

(u)-WR — Marvin Harrison Jr., Ohio State, junior, 6-4, 205, Philadelphia.

WR — Isaiah Williams, Illinois, junior, 5-10, 185, St. Louis.

Tackle — Olumuyiwa Fashanu, Penn State, junior, 6-6, 317, Waldorf, Maryland.

Tackle — Aireontae Ersery, Minnesota, junior, 6-6, 325, Kansas City, Missouri.

(u)-Guard — Zak Zinter, Michigan, senior, 6-6, 322, North Andover, Massachusetts.

Guard — Donovan Jackson, Ohio State, junior, 6-4, 320, Bellaire, Texas.

C — Drake Nugent, Michigan, senior, 6-2, 301, Lone Tree, Colorado.

TE — Cade Stover, Ohio State, senior, 6-4, 251, Mansfield, Ohio.

QB — J.J. McCarthy, Michigan, junior, 6-3, 202, La Grange Park, Illinois.

RB — Blake Corum, Michigan, senior, 5-8, 213, Marshall, Virginia.

RB — TreVeyon Henderson, Ohio State, junior, 5-10, 212, Hopewell, Virginia.

PK — Dragan Kesich, Minnesota, senior, 6-4, 240, Oak Creek, Wisconsin.

All-purpose — Cooper DeJean, Iowa, junior, 6-1, 207, Odebolt, Iowa.

Defense

Defensive end — Chop Robinson, Penn State, junior, 6-3, 254, Gaithersburg, Maryland.

Defensive end — JT Tuimoloau, Ohio State, junior, 6-4, 270, Edgewood, Washington.

(u)-Defensive tackle — Jer’Zhan Newton, Illinois, junior, 6-2, 295, St. Petersburg, Florida.

Defensive tackle — Kris Jenkins, Michigan, senior, 6-3, 305, Olney, Maryland.

Linebacker — Jay Higgins, Iowa, senior, 6-2, 233, Indianapolis.

Linebacker — Tommy Eichenberg, Ohio State, senior, 6-2, 239, Cleveland.

Linebacker — Aaron Casey, Indiana, senior, 6-2, 235, Douglasville, Georgia.

Cornerback — Cooper DeJean, Iowa, junior, 6-1, 207, Odebolt, Iowa.

Cornerback — Mike Sainristil, Michigan, senior, 5-10, 182, Everett, Massachusetts.

Safety — Tyler Nubin, Minnesota, senior, 6-2, 210, St. Charles, Illinois.

Safety — Hunter Wohler, Wisconsin, junior, 6-2, 211, Muskego, Wisconsin.

(u)-Punter — Tory Taylor, Iowa, senior, 6-4, 232, Melbourne, Australia.

Second Team

OFFENSE

WR — Daniel Jackson, Minnesota, senior, 6-0, 200, Kansas City, Kansas.

WR — Roman Wilson, Michigan, senior, 6-0, 192, Maui, Hawaii.

Tackle — Josh Fryar, Ohio State, senior, 6-6, 313, Beech Grove, Indiana.

Tackle — LaDarius Henderson, Michigan, senior, 6-4, 315, Waxahachie, Texas.

Guard — Matthew Jones, Ohio State, senior, 6-4, 315, Brooklyn, New York.

Guard — Trevor Keegan, Michigan, senior, 6-6, 320, Crystal Lake, Illinois.

Center — Hunter Nourzad, Penn State, senior, 6-3, 320, Marietta, Georgia.

TE — Colston Loveland, Michigan, sophomore, 6-5, 245, Gooding, Idaho.

QB — Taulia Tagovailoa, Maryland, senior, 5-11, 208, Ewa Beach, Hawaii.

RB — Braelon Allen, Wisconsin, junior, 6-2, 245, Fond du Lac, Wisconsin.

RB — Kyle Monangai, Rutgers, junior, 5-9, 210, Roseland, New Jersey.

PK — James Turner, Michigan, senior, 6-0, 196, Saline, Michigan.

All-purpose — Tyrone Tracy Jr., Purdue, senior, 6-1, 210, Indianapolis.

DEFENSE

Defensive end — Adisa Isaac, Penn State, senior, 6-4, 249, Brooklyn, New York.

Defensive end — Nic Scourton, Purdue, sophomore, 6-4, 280, Bryan, Texas.

Defensive tackle — Mason Graham, Michigan, sophomore, 6-3, 318, Anaheim, California.

Defensive tackle — Tyleik Williams, Ohio State, junior, 6-2, 290, Manassas, Virginia.

Linebacker — Abdul Carter, Penn State, sophomore, 6-3, 249, Philadelphia.

Linebacker — Bryce Gallagher, Northwestern, senior, 6-2, 235, Raynham, Massachusetts.

Linebacker — Junior Colson, Michigan, junior, 6-3, 247, Brentwood, Tennessee.

Cornerback — Denzel Burke, Ohio State, junior, 6-1, 190, Phoenix.

Cornerback — Will Johnson, Michigan, sophomore, 6-2, 202, Detroit.

Safety — Dillon Thieneman, Purdue, freshman, 6-0, 205, Westfield, Indiana.

Safety — Sebastian Castro, Iowa, senior, 5-11, 205, Oak Lawn, Illinois.

Punter — Ryan Eckley, Michigan State, freshman, 6-2, 205, Lithia, Florida.