clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Bucky’s Fan Favorite Tournament: the initial bracket

New, 45 comments

The tournament field is set, be prepared to participate in our tournament challenge each day starting Monday!

Dan Sanger

Most Wisconsin Badgers basketball fans by now are currently going through withdrawals from the NCAA Tournament, which was canceled amid health concerns surrounding COVID-19.

In an attempt to lighten the mood, and hit us all in the memory feels, we at B5Q have put together a tournament challenge to determine the player that is the biggest fan favorite from the past 20 years of Wisconsin basketball.

Each day we will breakdown the matchup, and at the end of the article, you the fans, get to vote and ultimately decide who moves on, and who is eliminated.

NCAA Basketball: Purdue at Wisconsin Mary Langenfeld-USA TODAY Sports

Who are the players over the past 20 years that you were most fond of? Who should make the Elite 8, and who won’t make it past the opening round?

That is completely for you to decide, so make sure to cast your vote each day, as we look to crown a champion in the coming weeks.

Check out the initial bracket below, and be prepared to vote, starting Monday as the first matchup is released!

See bracket here —> Bucky's Fan Favorite Tournament Bracket.pdf


Lastly here are the official seed lists:

No. 1 seeds: Frank Kaminsky; Alando Tucker; Devin Harris; Ethan Happ

No. 2 seeds: Jordan Taylor; Jon Leuer; Brian Butch; Sam Dekker

No. 3 seeds: Mike Kelley; Marcus Landry; Trevon Hughes; Nigel Hayes

No. 4 seeds: Kirk Penney; Andy Kowske; Joe Krabbenhoft; Sharif Chambliss

No. 5 seeds: Zak Showalter; Josh Gasser; Bronson Koenig; Michael Flowers

No. 6 seeds: Kammron Taylor; Mike Wilkinson; Jared Berggren; Freddie Owens

No. 7 seeds: Jason Bohannon; Ben Brust; Roy Boone; Traevon Jackson

No. 8 seeds: Greg Stiemsma; Mark Vershaw; Duje Dukan; Mike Bruesewitz

No. 9 seeds: Charlie Wills; Vitto Brown; Keaton Nankivil; Zach Morley

No. 10 seeds: Tim Jarmusz; Nate Reuvers; Jon Bryant; Brad Davison

No. 11 seeds: Ryan Evans; D’Mitrik Trice; Khalil Iverson; Rob Wilson

No. 12 seeds: Travon Davis; Brevin Pritzl; Micah Potter; Aleem Ford

No. 13 seeds: Jason Chappell; Aaron Moesch; Ray Nixon; Clayton Hanson

No. 14 seeds: WQuinton Smith; Brett Valentyn; Tanner Bronson; J.P. Gavinski

No. 15 seeds: Dave Mader; Charlie Thomas; Tyler Wahl; Jordan Hill

No. 16 seeds: Maurice Linton; Evan Anderson; Zach Bohannon; Matt Ferris