clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2014 Big Ten Media Days: How to watch, coach schedule, player list

Gary Andersen will take the podium at 10 a.m. CT on BTN.

USA TODAY Sports

Big Ten media days are finally here, signaling another notable point in this offseason. At the Hilton Chicago, coaches and players from every Big Ten team will be on hand for press conferences and media gatherings on Monday, before the Kickoff Luncheon on Tuesdaay.

Here's how to watch both days, straight from the Big Ten:

Big Ten Network will present more than five hours of live coverage of Big Ten Football Media Days on Monday, airing the opening media session for all 14 coaches, BTN President Mark Silverman, College Football Playoff Chief Operating Officer Michael Kelly and Big Ten Commissioner Jim Delany.

Gerry DiNardo and Rick Pizzo will host the network's live coverage beginning at 9:30 a.m. CT on BTN and BTN2Go. BTN will re-air the press conferences beginning at 6 p.m. CT on Monday night.

ESPNU will present up to six hours of coverage, with all 14 head coaches' press conferences televised live or tape-delayed between Noon-3 p.m. CT on both Monday and Tuesday. In addition, Kelly and Delany will appear either live or tape-delayed as they address the assembled media.

Coaches schedule (Times ET)

  • 10:30-10:45: Pat Fitzgerald, Northwestern
  • 10:45-11:00: Darrell Hazell, Purdue
  • 11:00-11:15: Gary Andersen, Wisconsin
  • 11:15-11:30: Tim Beckman, Illinois
  • 11:30-11:45: Brady Hoke, Michigan
  • 12:00-12:15: Kyle Flood, Rutgers
  • 12:15-12:30: Jerry Kill, Minnesota
  • 12:30-12:45: Mark Dantonio, Michigan State
  • 1:00-1:15: Bo Pelini, Nebraska
  • 1:15-1:30: Randy Edsall, Maryland
  • 1:30-1:45: Urban Meyer, Ohio State
  • 2:00-2:15: James Franklin, Penn State
  • 2:15-2:30: Kevin Wilson, Indiana
  • 2:30-2:45: Kirk Ferentz, Iowa
  • 2:45-3:00: Mark Silverman, BTN president
  • 3:00-3:15: Michael Kelly, College Football Playoff
  • 3:15-3:45: Jim Delany, Big Ten commissioner

Players attending

EAST DIVISION

INDIANA

David Cooper, Sr., LB
Nate Sudfeld, Jr., QB
Shane Wynn, Sr., WR*

MARYLAND

C.J. Brown, Sr., QB
Stefon Diggs, Jr., WR*
Jeremiah Johnson, Sr., DB

MICHIGAN

Frank Clark, Sr., DE*
Devin Gardner, Sr., QB*
Jake Ryan, Sr., LB*

MICHIGAN STATE

Shilique Calhoun, Jr., DE*
Connor Cook, Jr., QB*
Kurtis Drummond, Sr., FS*

OHIO STATE

Michael Bennett, Sr., DL*
Jeff Heuerman, Sr., TE*
Braxton Miller, Sr., QB*

PENN STATE

Bill Belton, Sr., RB
Sam Ficken, Sr., PK*
Mike Hull, Sr., LB

RUTGERS

Michael Burton, Sr., FB
Darius Hamilton, Jr., DL
Lorenzo Waters, Sr., DB

WEST DIVISION

ILLINOIS

Simon Cvijanovic, Sr., OT
Jon Davis, Sr., TE
Austin Teitsma, Sr., DL

IOWA

Carl Davis, Sr., DT*
Brandon Scherff, Sr., OL*
Mark Weisman, Sr., RB

MINNESOTA

David Cobb, Sr., RB
Mitch Leidner, So., QB
Cedric Thompson, Sr., S

NEBRASKA

Ameer Abdullah, Sr., RB*
Kenny Bell, Sr., WR*
Corey Cooper, Sr., S*

NORTHWESTERN

Ibraheim Campbell, Sr., S*
Collin Ellis, Sr., LB
Trevor Siemian, Sr., QB

PURDUE

Raheem Mostert, Sr., RB
Sean Robinson, Sr., LB
Ryan Russell, Sr., DE

WISCONSIN

Melvin Gordon, Jr., RB*
Rob Havenstein, Sr., RT*
Warren Herring, Sr., DL